Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2016-10-28

At Artistic Thirst we value your business and endeavor to maintain a relationship based on trust and transparency.  Because most all of your transactions for our services are completed online, we want to make every effort to provide you a clear understanding of what information we collect, how that information is used and how it is protected.  This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we manage this information.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or studio?

Artistic Thirst may collect Personal Information from the customer that includes:

• Name, email address, mailing address, phone number
• What goods or services offered by Artistic Thirst were bought, and where and how frequently you bought the goods or services
• Any coupons or promotional codes used in the transaction
• Device identification and location used by the Customer, if using a mobile device
• Customer’s likeness and/or voice, if photographed or recorded by Artistic Thirst during Customer’s use of the Sites and/or Services
• Demographic information and information regarding subjects that may interest the Customer, if the Customer took a survey or interacted with Artistic Thirst in any way
• Written reviews submitted by the Customer to any of the Sites or to any third- party website or service

The use of our website, including the mobile version, can automatically collect information from the user, such as the type of mobile device being used, the device's device ID, internet service provider, operating system, browser used, IP address, access times, and the date and time of use to help us better understand how the website is used.  When you visit the website using a mobile device, we also may use GPS or other similar technology to determine your current physical location.  No information is collected regarding the user's other online activities over time and across third-party websites, nor can parties other than Artistic Thirst collect personally identifiable information about a user's online activities by virtue of your use of the Artistic Thirst website.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.  We also collect usage data when you use our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register for an event, make a purchase, attend an event in our studio or an offsite event, respond to a survey or marketing communication, visit our website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To quickly process and manage your transactions.
• To respond to your requests for information
• To create promotional offers customized to any user or group of users and communicate these promotions to you
• To communicate with customers regarding the events they have registered to attend
• Creating promotional materials for Artistic Thirst by reproducing, distributing, exhibiting, or publishing photographs of customers at events and presentation of survey results

By using Artistic Thirst’s website and services, you agree that Artistic Thirst may utilize your data as gathered as per this Policy in its sole discretion. All participants at any Artistic Thirst session Artistic Thirst permission to use any pictures or videos from the session in any advertising, social media, emails, or other electronic distributions as deemed fit by Artistic Thirst.  Also, you agree to discharge Artistic Thirst from all demands, liabilities, and claims related or in connection with individual information and data gathered under this Policy.

How do we protect your information?

Our website host provider offers a service that scans our website on a regular basis for security holes, malware, and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. The application does not itself request payment details from users or process credit card information or electronic checks, but re-directs users to the Artistic Thirst website when they wish to reserve and pay for a class.  The Artistic Thirst website in turn uses a third party payment gateway which manages the complex routing of sensitive customer information through the credit card and electronic check processing network, adhering to strict industry standards for payment processing.  These standards include at present 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for secure Internet Protocol (IP) transactions, industry leading encryption hardware and software methods and security protocols to protect customer information, and compliance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard.  In short, Artistic Thirst does not collect, store, view, or otherwise collect credit card information from you when you make an event reservation or other monetary transaction with us.  This sensitive information is only handled by our qualified third party gateway provider.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, Artistic Thirst cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online services.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do use cookies in the conduct of our website for tracking purposes and to make the use of the website customer friendly.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience less efficient and, in some cases, may not function properly.  However, you will still be able to place orders.

Third-party links

We may disclose information collected from users to third parties who assist Artistic Thirst in operating the application or conducting its business or who advise us on marketing issues.  This information is provided only after these outside parties have agreed to maintain the integrity, security and confidentiality of the personal information disclosed.  Artistic Thirst also may be required to disclose certain information to comply with legal requirements, such as subpoenas, search warrants, laws, regulations or court orders as part of a legal proceeding or a law enforcement agency request.  Other than the foregoing and access through the Artistic Thirst website for purposes of credit card and electronic check processing, currently, we do not share user information collected by the application with third parties and have no plans to do so in the future

At the present time, the application also includes links to Facebook and Instagram sites provided by Artistic Thirst and links to additional websites may be added in the future.  Application users should consult the privacy policies for the Artistic Thirst website and for the Facebook, Instagram and any other third-party websites that are linked to determine their respective information practices.

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking as a service to Artistic Thirst to help us understand how to better serve the customer and our market.  Such information is collected in the aggregate as statistical information and can be best described as

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. This site is not intended for use by minors. Accordingly, Artistic Thirst does not request any personal information from minors, and minors are not allowed to make purchases or participate in promotional activities on this site.

Privacy Policy Updates

Artistic Thirst may update this Policy from time to time.  The latest version of this policy will be indicated by the date at the top of the policy.  Artistic Thirst encourages you to check the date of the Policy when visiting this Site for any updates or changes.  We will not send notification of any modified versions of the Policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using through our website or at 919-610-2989.

Upcoming
Featured Events

Solace

Wednesday, December 13,2017
FROM 6:30pm to 8:30am

BOOK THIS EVENT
Mid Week Quencher/Tree and Wagon

Wednesday, December 13,2017
FROM 7:00pm to 9:00pm

BOOK THIS EVENT
Big Red Poppies

Thursday, December 14,2017
FROM 7:00pm to 9:00pm

BOOK THIS EVENT
Private Party/Lee

Friday, December 15,2017
FROM 4:00pm to 6:00pm

BOOK THIS EVENT
Friday Night Special/Mr. Grinch

Friday, December 15,2017
FROM 6:30pm to 8:30pm

BOOK THIS EVENT
Private Party/Susan

Friday, December 15,2017
FROM 7:00pm to 9:00pm

BOOK THIS EVENT
Snow Friends

Saturday, December 16,2017
FROM 6:30pm to 8:30pm

BOOK THIS EVENT
Holiday Cheer Wine Glasses and Win

Saturday, December 16,2017
FROM 6:30pm to 8:30pm

BOOK THIS EVENT